Stanway Rovers

A Community Club

BREAKING – Rovers drawn away at Woodbridge in FA Vase Third Round Proper

Following their superb 3-1 away victory at Deeping Rangers on Saturday, Rovers have been drawn away at fellow Thurlow Nunn Premier League side Woodbridge Town in the 3rd Round Proper.

667 clubs entered the competition back in August and Rovers are now down to the final 64 clubs in the country.

The is the last regional round in the competition before the competition is divided into a Northern and Southern section.

The tie will take place on Saturday 30 November.

As a result of this our away match with Walsham le Willows will be re-arranged.

Updated Results & Fixtures

DATE TEAM V KO R
03/08/19 Newmarket Town H 15:00 W 2-1
06/08/19 Hadleigh United A 19:45 W 3-2
10/08/19 Hullbridge Sports (FA Cup) A 15:00 W 2-1
17/08/19 Thetford Town H 15:00 W 2-1
21/08/19 Long Melford A 19:45 W 9-1
24/08/19 Tilbury (FA Cup) A 15:00 L   1-3
27/08/19 Whitton United H 19:45 L   0-2
31/08/19 Hoddesdon Town (FA Vase) A 15:00 W 2-1
07/09/19 Ely City A 15:00 D  0-0
14/09/19 Wodson Park (FA Vase) H 15:00 W 7-1
17/09/19 FC Clacton (Essex Senior Cup) H 19:45 W 2-1
21/09/19 Stowmarket Town A 15:00 L   1-2
24/09/19 West Essex (Essex Senior Cup) H 19:45 W 2-1
28/09/19 Swaffham Town H 15:00 W 2-0
05/10/19 Godmanchester Rovers H 15:00 W 5-0
08/10/19 Chelmsford City(Essex Senior Cup) H 19:45 L   1-4
12/10/19 Lopes Tavares ( FA Vase) A 15:00 W 3-2
15/10/10 Brightlingsea Reserves (L.Cup) A 19:45 W 6-0
18/10/19 Hadleigh United H 19:45
22/10/19 May & Baker (League Cup) H 19:45
25/10/19 Brantham Athletic A 19:45
02/11/19 Deeping Rangers (FA Vase) A 15:00
09/11/19 Newmarket Town A 15:00
16/11/19 Woodbridge Town H 15:00
23/11/19 Norwich United H 15:00
30/11/19 Walsham le Willows A 15:00
03/12/19 Brantham Athletic H 19:45
07/12/19 Stowmarket Town H 15:00
14/12/19 Haverhill Rovers A 15:00
21/12/19 Long Melford H 15:00
28/12/19 FC Clacton A 15:00
04/01/20 Mildenhall Town H 15:00
11/01/20 Gorleston A 15:00
18/01/20 Wroxham H 15:00
25/01/20 Godmanchester Rovers A 15:00
01/02/20 Gorleston H 15:00
08/02/20 Wroxham A 15:00
15/02/20 Ely City H 15:00
22/02/20 Swaffham Town A 15:00
29/02/20 Whitton United A 15:00
07/03/20 Kirkley & Pakefield H 15:00
14/03/20 Mildenhall Town A 15:00
21/03/20 Norwich United A 15:00
28/03/20 Harverhill Rovers H 15:00
04/04/20 Kirkley & Pakefield A 15:00
11/04/20 Woodbridge Town A 15:00
13/04/20 FC Clacton H 15:00
18/04/20 Thetford Town A 15:00
25/04/20 Walsham le Willows H 15:00

Updated Fixtures & Results

Updated First Team Fixtures & Results – 8 October 2019

DATE TEAM V KO R
03/08/19 Newmarket Town H 15:00 W 2-1
06/08/19 Hadleigh United A 19:45 W 3-2
10/08/19 Hullbridge Sports (FA Cup) A 15:00 W 2-1
17/08/19 Thetford Town H 15:00 W 2-1
21/08/19 Long Melford A 19:45 W 9-1
24/08/19 Tilbury (FA Cup) A 15:00 L   1-3
27/08/19 Whitton United H 19:45 L   0-2
31/08/19 Hoddesdon Town (FA Vase) A 15:00 W 2-1
07/09/19 Ely City A 15:00 D  0-0
14/09/19 Wodson Park (FA Vase) H 15:00 W 7-1
17/09/19 FC Clacton (Essex Senior Cup) H 19:45 W 2-1
21/09/19 Stowmarket Town A 15:00 L   2-1
24/09/19 West Essex (Essex Senior Cup) H 19:45 W 2-1
28/09/19 Swaffham Town H 15:00 W 2-0
05/10/19 Godmanchester Rovers H 15:00 W 5-0
08/10/19 Chelmsford City(Essex Senior Cup) H 19:45
12/10/19 Lopes Tavares ( FA Vase) A 15:00
15/10/10 Brightlingsea Reserves (L.Cup) A 19:45
18/10/19 Hadleigh United H 19:45
25/10/19 Brantham Athletic A 19:45
02/11/19 Gorleston H 15:00
09/11/19 Newmarket Town A 15:00
16/11/19 Woodbridge Town H 15:00
23/11/19 Norwich United H 15:00
30/11/19 Walsham le Willows A 15:00
03/12/19 Brantham Athletic H 19:45
07/12/19 Stowmarket Town H 15:00
14/12/19 Haverhill Rovers A 15:00
21/12/19 Long Melford H 15:00
28/12/19 FC Clacton A 15:00
04/01/20 Mildenhall Town H 15:00
11/01/20 Gorleston A 15:00
18/01/20 Wroxham H 15:00
25/01/20 Godmanchester Rovers A 15:00
08/02/20 Wroxham A 15:00
15/02/20 Ely City H 15:00
22/02/20 Swaffham Town A 15:00
29/02/20 Whitton United A 15:00
07/03/20 Kirkley & Pakefield H 15:00
14/03/20 Mildenhall Town A 15:00
21/03/20 Norwich United A 15:00
28/03/20 Harverhill Rovers H 15:00
04/04/20 Kirkley & Pakefield A 15:00
11/04/20 Woodbridge Town A 15:00
13/04/20 FC Clacton H 15:00
18/04/20 Thetford Town A 15:00
25/04/20 Walsham le Willows H 15:00

May & Baker await Rovers in the League Challenge Cup 2nd Round

The draw for the second round of the League Challenge Cup has taken place.

Should Rovers overcome Brightlingsea Regent Reserves in the First Round on October 15th, we will then face May & Baker at home in the second round.

May & Baker currently sit 8th in the First Division North table with four wins from their opening seven matches.

The tie is provisionally scheduled for Tuesday 22nd October.

First Team at home to Swaffham on 28 September

Our first team return to league action at The Hawthorns on 28 September where Swaffham Town will be our visitors.

Kick off will be at 3pm with admission priced at just 6 pounds for adults and 4 pounds for concessions.

Please come along to support the boys.

The bar will be open from 12pm where the ever charming and sun tanned Bar Manager, Keven will be eager to serve you from our competitively priced range of alcoholic and soft drinks.

Sheffield United vs Liverpool will be shown on the big screen in the Members Bar before the game with Dover Athletic versus Halifax Town being shown after the game.

The usual poor quality banter will also be available in the Members Bar.

Image